CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 852640

Mr. Gerald Chizmadia
French Toast By Lollytogs
600 Markley Street
Port Reading, NJ 07064

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's shirt and skirt set from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Chizmadia:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 14, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style L4300R, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton woven shirt and skirt set. The shirt has a pointed collar, a full front button opening, short sleeves, shoulder loops, and a hemmed bottom. The skirt has adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, an elasticized rear waistband, two pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The item will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4, 4 to 6x and 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY

Shirt 6206.30.3060 16.4% 341 Skirt 6204.52.2080 8.7% 342

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport